Day 2 - Wednesday 6th July

9:30 – 10:30
Plenary Session – KeyNote Speaker Prof. Frederic Fol Leymarie:

Drawing, Gestures, Robots ("Museum" room)
Goldsmiths College, University of London

10:30 – 11:30 Break-Out Sessions:

Analysis & Modelling 
- Chairman: Frederic Fol Leymarie (LP: Long Paper, RN: Research Note)
- A Novel Tool for Motion Capture Database Factor Statistical Exploration, Mickael Tits (LP)
- Outcome Measures of Deliberate and Spontaneous Motions, Vilelmini Kalampratsidou, Elizabeth B. Torres (LP)
- MoComp: A Tool for Comparative Visualization between Takes of Motion Capture Data, Carl Malmstrom, Yaying Zhang, Philippe Pasquier, Thecla Schiphorst, Lyn Bartram (LP)
- Quantitative Evaluation of Percussive Gestures by Ranking Trainees versus Teacher, Lei Chen, Sylvie Gibet, Pierre-François Marteau, Marcelo Wanderley, Fabrice Marandola (LP)

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break - Posters, demos & artistic installations

12:00 – 13:30 Break-Out Sessions:

Analysis & Modelling 
- Chairman: Jules Françoise (LP: Long Paper, RN: Research Note)
- Techniques and Approaches in Visualization of Motion Capture Data, William Li, Lyn Bartram, Philippe Pasquier (LP)
- Automatic Affect Classification of Human Motion Capture Sequences in the Valence-Arousal Model, William Li, Philippe Pasquier (LP)
- Learning Activity Patterns Performed With Emotion, Qi WANG, Thierry Artières, Yu Ding (RN)
- I Am a Tree: Embodiment Using Physically Based Animation Driven by Expressive Descriptors of Motion, Caroline Larboulette, Sylvie Gibet (LP)
- m+m: A novel Middleware for Distributed, Movement based Interactive Multimedia Systems, Ulysses Bernardet, Dhruv Adhia, Norman Jaffe, Johnty Wang, Michael Nixon, Omid Alemi, Jordon Phillips, Steve DiPaola, Philippe Pasquier, Thecla Schiphorst (LP)
- 3D Annotation in Contemporary Dance: Enhancing the Creation-Tool Video Annotator, Claudia Ribeiro, Rafael Kuffner, Carla Fernandes (RN)

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch break at Aldebaran (5th Floor)

15:00 – 15:30 Conference interlude - Quatuor « Linz » at Aldebaran (5th Floor)
1st Violin: Marin Lamacque - 2nd Violin: Florian Blot - Alto: Hans-Ljuben Richard - Cello: Marc-Antoine Novel

15:30 – 16:30 Break-Out Sessions:

Analysis & Modelling - Chairman: Fabien Moutarde - (LP:Long Paper, RN: Research Note)
- Autopoiesis in Creativity and Art, John Mark Bishop (LP)
- Compensating for sub-pixel shift in motion estimation, Konstantinos Konstantoudakis, Elpida Machairidou, George Papanikolaou (RN)
- Perspectives on real-time computation of Movement Coarticulation , Frederic Bevilacqua, Baptiste Caramiaux, Jules Françoise (RN)
- Motion, Captured: an Open Repository for Comparative Movement Studies, Varsha Iyengar, Grisha Coleman, David Tinapple, Pavan Turaga, (LP)
- The i-Treasures Intangible Cultural Heritage dataset, Nikos Grammalidis (LP)

16:30 – 17:00 MOCO'17 Announcement

17:00 – 19:00 Coffee Break - Posters, demos & artistic installations

Long Papers and Research Notes presented as posters:

- Towards the design of augmented feedforward and feedback for sensorimotor learning of motor skills (RN)
Paraskevi Kritopoulou, Sotiris Manitsaris, Fabien Moutarde
- Fingers gestures early-recognition with a unified framework for RGB or depth camera (LP)
Apostolos Tsagaris, Sotiris Manitsaris, Alina Glushkova, Fabien Moutarde, Frédéric Bevilacqua
- Error prooving & sensorimotor feedback for singing voice (RN)
Konstantinos - Hercules Kokkinidis, Athanasia Stergiaki, Apostolos Tsagaris

Extended abstracts presented as posters:

- Presenting a Performative Presence: Materializing data for digital interaction
Lise Amy Hansen: The Oslo School of Architecture and Design
- Wholodance: Towards a methodology for selecting Motion Capture Data across different Dance Learning Practices
Katerina El Raheb
- Hand gestures during collaborative problem solving
Dimitra Anastasiou, Eric Ras
- Voice and movement as predictors of gesture type and physical effort in virtual object interactions of classical Indian singing
Stella Paschalidou, Tuomas Eerola, Martin Clayton
- Prototyping interactions with Online Multimodal Repositories and Interactive Machine Learning
Carles Julia, Panos Papiotis, Sebastian Mealla Cincuegrani, Sergi Jorda
- Movement Of Things: Exploring Inertial Motion Sensing When Autonomous, Tiny and Wireless
Cedric Honnet, Andreas Schlegel
- A 3D application to familiarize children with sign language and to assess the potential of avatars and motion capture for learning movement
Remi Paul Brun, Ahmed Turki, Aurelien Saville
- Rock Art Rocks Me
Anne Dubos, Jean-Françhis Jego
- Extending Methods Of Composition And Performance For Live Media Art Through Markerless Voice And Movement Interfaces: An Artist Perspective
Vesna Petresin
- Deaf Poetry: saying everything without speaking
Dimitrios Batras, Jean-François Jego, Chu-Yin Chen
- InterACTE: improvising with a virtual actor
Dimitrios Batras, Judith Guez, Jean-François Jego

19:00 – 20:00 STOCOS Performance (Aimilios Riadis Hall)
Conception: Pablo Palacio, Muriel Romero - Choreography: Muriel Romero - Performance:  Muriel Romero and Alicia Narejos - Music composition: Pablo Palacio - Interactive visuals and swarm simulations: Daniel Bisig - Production: Muriel Romero & Pablo Palacio

20:00 – 21:00 Demos & artistic installations open to large public (Foyer)    
With invited Artist: Esmeralda Kostamopoulos, installation "Fifteen Pairs of Mouths"

21:00 – 22:00 IDEASMOS Performance (Aimilios Riadis Hall)
Composed by: Vasiliki Tsekouropoulou - Quator « Linz » 1st Violin: Marin Lamacque - 2nd Violin: Florian Blot - Alto: Hans-Ljuben Richard – Cello: Marc-Antoine Novel - Performers: Edgar Hemery, Phd Student in “Embodied Musical Instrument” i-Treasures project, MINES ParisTech - Christina Volioti, Phd Student in “Intangible Musical Instrument” i-Treasures project, UOM - Performer: Gavriela Senteri, UOM - i-Treasures S/T leader at MINES ParisTech: Sotiris Manitsaris

22:00 – 00:00 Wine Buffet at Aldebaran (5th floor)

Οur Sponsors

Golden sponsors:













Organizing Institutions

mines   paris8   mtcg   auth