Day 1 - Tuesday 5th July


8:30 Registration Opening

9:00 - 9:30 Welcome by Consortium (“Museum” Room)

9:30 - 10:30 Plenary Session – KeyNote Speaker Prof. Kate Stevens:

Thought Made Visible: Memory for Dance: A Moving Record of the Past and the Future
MARCS Institute for Brain, Behaviour & Development Western Sydney University, Australia

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break - Posters, demos & artistic installations

11:00 - 13:00 Break-Out Sessions:

Interaction, Communication and Design of User Experience - Chairwoman: Kate Stevens (LP: Long Paper, RN: Research Note)
- Sarka: Sonification and Somaesthetic Appreciation Design, Ilias Bergström, Martin Jonsson (LP)
- Touching Data Through Personal Devices: Engaging Somatic Practice and Haptic Design in Felt Experiences of Personal Data, Jessica Rajko, Michael Karzyzaniak, Jacqueline Wernimont, Eileen Standley, Stjepan Rajko (LP)
- A platform for full body interaction between human and virtual agent that improves co-presence, Elisabetta Bevacqua, Romain Richard, Julien Soler, Pierre De Loor (LP)
- spaceDisplaced: Investigating Presence Through Mediated Participatory Environments, Prophecy Sun, Shannon Cuykendall, Kristin Carlson, Thecla Schiphorst, Maria Lantin (LP)
- Gestures – Emotions Interaction: e-Viographima application for visual artistic synthesis, Ifigeneia Ioannis Mavridou (RN)
- Motions and Experiences in a Multiuser Interactive Installation: Towards an Embodied Account of Visitors’ Journey, Tom Giraud, Matthieu Courgeon, Michele Gouiffès, Michel Bertier, Aymard de Mengin, Xavier Maitre (RN)
- A serious games platform for validating sonification of human full-body movement qualities, Ksenia Kolykhalova, Paolo Alborno, Gualtiero Volpe, Antonio Camurri (RN)
- On mapping emotional states and implicit gestures to sonification output from the “Intangible Musical Instrument”, Christina Volioti, Stelios Hadjidimitriou, Sotiris Manitsaris, Leontios Hadjileontiadis, Vasileios Charisis, Athanasios Manitsaris (RN)

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break at Aldebaran (5th Floor)

14:30 – 16:30 Break – Out Sessions:

Movement in Digital and Performing Arts
 - Chairman: Frederic Bevilacqua (LP: Long Paper, RN: Research Note)

- Control of a slide flute: a mechatronic project, Brigitte d'Andréa-Novel, Cyril Joly, Tony Noel, Joel Senpauroca (LP)
- Neural Narratives - Dance with Virtual Body Extensions, Daniel Andreas Bisig, Pablo Palacio (LP)
- BalOnSe: Ballet Ontology for Annotating and Searching Video performances, Katerina El Raheb, Nikolas Papapetrou, Vivi Katifori, Yannis Ioannidis (LP)
- The Dancer in the Eye: Towards a Multi-Layered Computational Framework of Qualities in Movement, Antonio Camurri, Gualtiero Volpe, Stefano Piana, Maurizio Mancini, Radoslaw Niewiadomski, Nicola Ferrari, Corrado Canepa (LP)
- Exploring Audience Behaviour During Contemporary Dance Performances, Lida Theodorou, Patrick G.T Healey, Fabrizio Smeraldi (LP)
- Movement Notation and Digital Media Art in the Contemporary Dance Practice: Aspects of the Making of a Multimedia Dance Performance, Foteini Papadopoulou, Martin Schulte (LP)
- Towards a Multimodal Repository of Expressive Movement Qualities in Dance, Stefano Piana, Paolo Coletta, Simone Ghisio, Radoslaw Niewiadomski, Maurizio Mancini, Roberto Sagoleo, Gualtiero Volpe, Antonio Camurri (LP)
- Moving Music – Exploring Movement-to-Sound Relationships, Jan Schacher (LP)

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break - Posters, demos & artistic installations

17:00 – 18:30 Break-Out Sessions:

Movement in Digital and Performing Arts
 - Chairwoman: Anne Dubos (LP: Long Paper, RN: Research Note)

- How do Choreographers Craft dance? Designing for a Choreographer-Technology Partnership, Marianela Ciolfi Felice, Sarah Fdili Alaoui, Wendy E. Mackay (LP)
- A tabletop instrument for manipulation of sound morphologies with hands, fingertips and upper-body, Edgar Hemery, Sotiris Manitsaris, Fabien Moutarde (LP)
- What is Movement Interaction in Virtual Reality for?, Marco Gillies (RN)
- Using Interactive Machine Learning to Sonify Visually Impaired Dancers’ Movement, Simon Katan (RN)

Technical and Craftsmanship Gestures - Chairwoman: Anne Dubos
- Pottery gestures style comparison by exploiting Myo sensor and forearm anatomy, Dimitrios Ververidis, Sotirios Karavarsamis, Spiros Nikolopoulos, Ioannis Kompatsiaris (LP)
- A User-Adaptive Gesture Recognition System Applied to Human-Robot Collaboration in Factories, Eva Coupeté, Fabien Moutarde, Sotiris Manitsaris (LP)
- 3D-scene modelling of professional gestures when interacting with moving, deformable and revolving objectsOdysseas Bouzos, Yannick Jacob, Sotiris Manitsaris, Alina Glushkova (LP)

Οur Sponsors

Golden sponsors:













Organizing Institutions

mines   paris8   mtcg   auth